Queen Anne’s Sports News

Tuesday 6th February 2018

A round up of all the latest sports news in the week commencing Monday 29 January 2018.

Swimming

The U12 and U14 swim squads went to Downe House for their winter gala, with St Swithun’s and St Mary’s Calne.

The U12’s put in a really determined team display, with a very small squad.

The U14s had some excellent races, with Claudia, Catrin and Ruby all winning their races. Overall they placed a very creditable second.

The school Inter-House swimming gala was a fabulous event with all five houses giving it their all in the water and poolside.  The atmosphere in the pool was electric, girls supporting their team mates at full volume, as every point really mattered.

 

The final placings after taking into account the results from the L4, inter and senior competitions are as follows:

5th Maddock

4th Wilkins

3rd Ffyler

2nd Webbe

1st Wisdome

Congratulations to Wisdome House for being the Inter-House Swimming Champions 2018

 

Rowing

Alicia B, Maya M, Philippa M, Charlotte W raced at Hampton Head on Sunday 28 January. They were racing up an age category, but still managed to come 19th out of 25, only a minute behind the winners. In the early stages of their racing career this is an excellent result.

 

 

Netball

Netball matches this week were against the Abbey for the junior years.

The U13s played on Tuesday winning 3 out of 4 matches.

U13 As won 22-19

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Izzi J.
Commended: The whole team!!

U13 Bs won 15-7

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Luisa B.
Commended: Francesca M.

U13 Cs lost 11-19

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Izzy I.
Commended: Minnie F and Gracie L

U13 Ds won 11-7

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Esther B.
Commended: Liberty J and Emma S.

 

The U12s played on Thursday winning half the matches

U12 As won 16-13

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Katie L.
Commended: Rebecca L

U12 Bs lost 5-10

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Issy K.
Commended: Katia L and Fran C.

U12 Cs won 3-2

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Sofia A-C

Commended: Anna B and Chantelle B.

U12 Ds lost 2-1

Players’ player as chosen by the opposition: Ksenia V.
Commended: Katie W

 

Lacrosse

The weekend was wet and cold.

The Queen Anne’s first team travelled to Oxford University to take on their 2nds.

Meanwhile the U14 and U15 lacrosse teams faced an early start this weekend to head to Westonbirt school for the South West Rally against 18 other teams.

Both QAS teams successfully qualified for the Championship Division and a second round of matches in the afternoon, placing them in the top six teams in the competition.

Unfortunately, after a couple of Championship matches, the pitches were deemed unplayable by the tournament officials and games were called off.

 

Here are the U15 results until that point.

U15 match scores – morning games:

QAS v Malvern St James – 3-0 (w)

QAS v Sherborne – 3-1 (w)

QAS v St George’s, Ascot – 1-1 (d)

QAS v St Swithun’s B – 4-0 (w)

QAS v Haberdasher’s Monmouth – 1-2 (l)

 

U15 match scores- afternoon games:

QAS V St Helen’s and St Katharine’s – 4-1 (w)

QAS v St Swithun’s A – 2-1 (l)

 Player of the Tournament: Emily D
Commended: Amelia H, Olivia M

 

And the U14 results:

U14 match scores – morning games:

QAS v Marlborough- 8-0 (w)

QAS v St Mary’s Calne B – 7-0 (w)

QAS v St Swithun’s A – 1-3 (l)

QAS v St Bartholemew’s – 6-2 (w)

 

U14 match scores – afternoon games:

QAS v St Swithun’s A – 3-2 (w)

QAS v St Mary’s Calne A – 2-1 (w)

 

Player of the Tournament: Lauren R
Commended: Molly S, Daisy S, Zoe O