Queen Anne’s Sports News

Monday 10th June 2019

A round-up of all the latest sports news in the week commencing Monday 10 June 2019.

 

Trampolining

Amelia S (U4) has been competing in three different trampoline events in a range of high level qualifying championships over the last few weekends.

At the English Championship Qualifiers she was entered in to the highest level and has moved up an age category.

Although still in U4, Amelia was competing in an age group open to 15 and 16 year olds, which included GB squad members. She placed 8th in the individual trampoline, 4th in synchronised trampoline and 8th in DMT (double mini trampoline).

 

 

 

At the National League Qualifiers the following weekend, she placed 6th in trampoline, 4th in DMT  and took gold in the synchronised trampoline. She qualified for the finals in all three events!

At the British Championships she qualified for the finals in DMT, which is pretty impressive considering she only took the event up in January!

Athletics

ESAA Track and Field Inter Team

The Inter athletics team travelled to Exeter for a very wet Regional B final.

The highest individual point scorers were Zara O (L5) accruing 32 points in discus and Amelia S (U4) with 21 points in 200m.

The highest points scorers across two events were Amber I (L5) with 31 points for high jump and 200m and Poppy W (U4) with 34 points for hurdles and high jump.

Overall we were narrowly beaten into 3rd place, with the winners only having 3 more points than us!

 

   

 

ESAA Track and Field Junior Team

The junior team were at Downe Grange in Basingstoke for the Regional B final.
The highest individual point scorers were Ella B (4) with 27 points for the 1500m and Lara R (4) with 25 points in javelin.

The highest points scorers across two events were Ella B (4) with 43 points for 1500m and high jump, Lara R (4) 42 points for javelin and 200m and Katie L (4) on 42 points for hurdles and high jump.

Overall this team too placed third!

 

   

 

Berkshire County Athletics

The following girls were representing Reading at the Berkshire County Athletics Championships on Saturday:

Amelia S (U4) – JG 200m
Ella B (4) -JG 1500m
Katie L (4) – JG high jump
Emily R (U4) – JG discus
Bex L (4) – JG discus
Lara R (4) – JG javelin
Lauren R (L5) – IG long jump
Isabelle C (L6) – SG high jump

 

Cricket

The cricket match this week was against a very experienced Piggot School.

Our Team played excellently, but unfortunately lost 94 runs to 56 runs.

Best batter – Holly W (U4)
Best fielder – Heidi F (U4)

Well done to our Queen Anne’s Cricket Team:

Ella W (L4)
Temi A (L4)
Heidi F (U4)
Annabelle F (U4)
Lana G (U4)
Paris M (U4)
Ruth T (U4)
Holly W (U4)
Annie A (U4)
Lucy B (U4)

 

Tennis

Congratulations to the U13A AEGON Tennis team who have now qualified for the Berkshire semi-finals after winning all of their group round matches!

Well done to Fran C (4), Phelix B (L4), Lara M (L4) and Annie H (L4).

 

Parent Daughter Tennis Tournament

Saturday afternoon saw the annual Parent Daughter Tennis Competition take place.

It was a lovely afternoon of tennis and there were some fantastic displays of tennis and well fought rallies. After some tough competition a new Mother Daughter and Father Daughter pair were crowned!

 

Congratulations to Beth J (L4) and her step mum Rachel on winning the Mother Daughter competition, and to Fran C (4) and her dad Nick on winning the Father Daughter competition.