QA Athletes Continue to Shine at Town Championships

Tuesday 30th June 2015

Eleven QA athletes were on the podium at the Reading Town Athletics Championships on Monday 22 June with a total of fourteen new personal best performances set during a day in difficult weather conditions.

Highlight of the day was the 4s team beating ten other schools to win their age category. Sophie Lange won the Discus; Amber Richards was 2nd in the 800 meters and the Shot, gaining many valuable points; Molly Renders won Silver in the long jump and achieved 6th place in the 200m and there were Bronze medals for Emmeline Bolton in the 1500 meters and Milly Bowater in the Javelin.

In the U16 category, our combined U4 and L5 teams finished equal 2nd, with Silver medals for Georgina Evans (300m), Amy Turner (Discus) and Maisie Pennant (800m); and Bronze medals for Ella Harris (Shot) and Cliona Muir (1500m). The L4 team finished in 7th place overall, gaining valuable experience, with Emily Dunseath the top performer; finishing 3rd in the 150 meters and 4th in the High Jump.

Congratulations to all the girls who took part. Further results are detailed below:

RESULTS: pb = personal best and sb = seasonal best …… (well done!)

Year 9 & 10 Teams (U16 – U4 & L5) – 2nd equal place

  • Georgina Evans, 2nd in 200m in 46.0 (pb); 7th in Long Jump, 3.84m
  • Amy Turner, 2nd in Discus, 17.63m (pb)
  • Maisie Pennant, 2nd in 800m in 2.37.7
  • Ella Harris, 3rd in Shot, 8.64m
  • Bianca Buencamino, 3rd in High Jump, 1.40m (equalling pb)
  • Cliona Muir, 4th in 1500m, 5.59.4 (pb); 8th in Javelin, 12.97
  • Nia Hudson, 6th in 200m, 30.2
  • 4 x 100m Relay, 5th in 56.8 (M. Pennant, G. Evans, B. Buencamino, C. Shutter)

Year 8 Team (U14 – 4s) – 1st place

  • Sophie Lange, 1st Discus, 19.09m
  • Amber Richards, 2nd in 800m, 2.46.9 (pb); 2nd in Shot 7.36m (pb)
  • Molly Renders, 2nd Long Jump, 4.09m (pb); 6th in 200m in 31.3 (pb)
  • Emmeline Bolton, 3rd 1500m in 6.01.9
  • Millie Bowater, 3rd in Javelin, 15.75m (pb)
  • Lucy Evans, 4th in High Jump, 1.30m (pb)
  • Sophie Ekundayo, 5th in 100m, 14.4

Year 7 Team – 7th place (U13 – L4s)

  • Emily Dunseath, 3rd in 150m in 22.3 (pb); 4th in High Jump, 1.15m
  • Jasmine Booth, 4th in Shot, 5.81m; 8th in 600m in 2.21.0 (pb)
  • Amelia Hanson, 4th in Long Jump, 3.67m (pb); 5th in 75m heats
  • Anjola Ajibulu, 7th in Discus, 13.37
  • Kaia Harte, 5th in Javelin in 12.09m
  • Jasmine Veitch, 7th in 1000m in 4.04.6 (pb)