Adayin

SUBJECT
STAFF

SUBJECT STAFF

To contact a member of staff, please click on their name to send an email.
Alternatively, staff can be reached via the School Office on 0118 918 7300.

Head of Art & Design: Ms Sarah Beales MA (Norwich) PGCE (London)
Art & Design:
Mrs Beverley Brooke-Mee Dip in Educ (University of Rhodesia) Dip History of Art & Architecture, Dip of Higher Education (TVU) Art & Design: Mrs Julie Fogarty BA (Slade, London) GTP
Art & Design: Mr Rodney Pain BA (Bournemouth)
Animation: Mr Peter Lang

Head of Science and Head of Biology (Maternity Cover): Mrs Sarah Eagle BSc PGCE (Southampton)
Head of Biology and Second in Department Science:
Mrs Elizabeth Beer  BSc PGCE (Bristol) (Maternity Leave)
Biology: Mrs Lindsey Bryant BSc (Nottingham) PGCE (Hertfordshire) M.Ed (Cambridge)
Biology: Mrs Rachel Lee BSc (Sussex) PGCE (St Mary’s, Twickenham) (Maternity Cover)
Biology: Miss Rebecca McKellar BSc (Southampton) MSc (Oxford) PGCE (IoE)
Biology: Miss Ella Pelc MPhil PGCE MSc
Biology: Mrs Andrea Watson BSc (Bath) PGCE (Reading)
Laboratory Technician: Mrs Ubaldina Szulc MIBiol Microbiology
Head of Chemistry and Second in Science (Maternity Cover):
Mr Neil Tuckwell MS (USA) PGCE
Chemistry: Ms Caroline Adler BSc MA (University of London) PGCE (Bath)
Chemistry: Mrs Hilary Jones BSc (Durham) PGCE (Cambridge)
Chemistry: Mrs Barbara Orpwood LRSC PGCE (Reading)
Senior Laboratory Technician: Mrs Saiyma Iqbal
Laboratory Support Technician: Mrs Nina Eckett Bsc (Wales)

Head of Classics: Mrs Sandra Smith BA (London) MA (USA) Cert in Archaeology (London) PTLLS (WEA)
Classics: Mrs Beverley Brooke-Mee Dip in Educ (University of Rhodesia) Dip History of Art & Architecture, Dip of Higher Education (TVU)
Classics: Miss Anna Rossi BA (Athens) MA (Swansea)
Classics: Miss Sarah Stuckey MA BA (Cambridge)

Head of Drama: Mr Rhodri Punter BA (Wales)
Head of Extra Curricular Drama: Mrs Suzanne Durham BA MA (Buckingham)
Drama: Mr Oliver Godfrey BA PGCE
Drama: Mrs Natalie Scott BA (Middlesex)
Speech & Drama: Ms Victoria Shearing BA (Reading)

Head of Economics and Enterprise: Mrs Anne Tynan BA (Manchester)
Economics and EnterpriseMrs Andrea Robinson BA (Leeds) PGCE (Lancaster)

Head of English: Mrs Anna Spellman BA PGCE (Reading)
Second in DepartmentDr Eileen Green BA MA PGCE PhD (Reading)
Head of KS3 EnglishMr Steven Jackson BA (East Anglia) PGCE (East London)
English: Mrs Shi Ying Bradley PGDipEd (Birmingham) MA (Warwick) BC (Malaysia)
English: Mrs Kimberly Tuckwell BA MSEd PGCE

Head of Geography: Miss Joanne Clarke MA (Reading)
Geography: Mr Tim Clements BA (Leeds) PGCE (London)
Geography: Mrs Gill Little BSc (St Andrews) PGCE (Cantab)
Geography: Mrs Linda McGrenary BEd (Strathclyde)

Head of History: Dr Juliet Ingram PhD MA BA (Warwick) PGCE (Reading)
History: Dr Kirsten Smith BA MA PhD (Lancaster)
History:
Mrs Julia Harrington BA (Exeter) PGCE (Open University) NPQH
History: Mr Philip Jones MA (Exeter)
History: Miss Hannah Swindells BA (Cardiff)

Home Economics: Mrs Nicola Owen

Head of Information Technology: Mr Thomas Lange Dipl-Ing (FH) B.Eng (Germany)
Information Technology: Mrs Anne Muller BA (Birmingham) MA (Queens University Ontario) PCGE (Manchester) Diploma Software GLOSCAT
Information Technology: Mrs Samantha Whalley PGCE (Reading) BSc (Open University) BA (City of London Polytechnic)

Computer Science: Mr Andrew Dax BSc (Oxford Brookes)

Head of Mathematics: Mr Derek Bottomley BSc (Leeds) PGCE (Oxford)
Second in Department: Mrs Laura Balderson BSC (Kings College London) PGCE (Oxford Brooks)
Mathematics: Miss Samantha Barlow BSc (Manchester) PGCE (Oxford Brookes)
Mathematics: Mrs Susan Foot BEng (Sheffield) PGCE (Brunel)
Mathematics: Mrs Kate Nightingale MA (Somerville) PGCE (Trent Polytechnic)
Mathematics: Miss Ella Ormerod BSc (University of St Andrews)
Mathematics: Mrs Rorie Tomlinson BSc (Oxford Brookes) PGCE (Oxford)
Mathematics: Mrs Daniela Vought BSc (Open University) GTP
Mathematics: Mr Phil Walden BSC (Cardiff)

Head of Modern Languages: Mr Antoine Rogeon Licence of English (France) Masters (France) QTS (Reading)
Second in Department: Mrs Angela Shaw BA (Nottingham) (Maternity Leave
Second in Department: Miss Kirandeesh Khuman BA (Southampton) PGCE (Portsmouth) (Maternity Cover)
Modern LanguagesMiss Frances Dannatt BA PGCE
Modern Languages: Mrs Catherine Ennis BA (Grenoble University, France) PGCE (Reading)
Modern Languages: Ms Rosalia Parrington BA (Mexico)
Modern Languages: Miss Mirian Plaza Moya BA (Facultad de Educcación, Spain)
Modern Languages: Mrs Caiyun Wang BSc (China) PGCE (Goldsmiths, London)
Modern Languages: Mrs Belinda Hough-Robbins BA (Cardiff) PGCE (Bristol) (Maternity Cover)

Principal Director of Music: Mr John Padley BMus (London) LTCL ACPID FRSA
Assistant Director of Music: Dr Andrew Passmore BA, MA, PhD (York)
Head of Instrumental Music: Mr Ian Haysted
Head of Keyboard: Mrs Maja Bilic
Music: Mr Mark Richards BMus (Wales) MMus (King’s, London) Research Fellowship (Cardiff), FRSA
Music: Miss Tatjana Ognjenovic BA (Reading)
Music: Mrs Nia Passmore MA (York)
Music Administrator: Mrs Claire Richards BSc (London)

Director of Sport: Mrs Nicola Burley BA (North Staffs) PGCE (Exeter)
Second in Department, Head of Racquets & Head of Lacrosse: Miss Rachael O’Brien BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Reading)
Head of Netball: Miss Anna Marsh BA PGCE (Cardiff)
PE: Ms Leticia Consiglio BA PGCE
PE: Mrs Sophie Birbeck BSc (Leeds) PGCE (Buckingham)
PE: Miss Aimee Rutherford
PE: Mrs Sara Shuler PGCE (Loughborough)
PE: Miss Melanie White BSc (Worchester)
PE: Mrs Allison Valner 
Head of Dance: Mrs Vicky Powell BA Hons (New Bucks) Professional Dance Development, AISTD Modem, Tap, Ballet, CYMCA level 2, Musical Theatre & Teacher Training Diploma (SLP College)
Teacher of Dance: Miss Helenrose Sansone BA Hons (Brighton University), ISTD Diploma in Dance Education (DDE), BTEC National Diploma in Performing Arts
Teacher of Dance: Miss Abigail Marsh First Class BA Hons (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)
Swimming: Mr Gary Blunt ILM Leadership & Management Level 3
Tennis Coach: Mr Richard Knight LTA Club Coach
Tennis Coach: Mr David Vaughan
Tennis Coach: Mr Paul Wardell
Head of Rowing: Mrs Natasha Townsend
Rowing: Mr Rob Morgan
Zumba: Ms Anna Monita

Head of Religion and Philosophy: Dr Jonathan Beale BA MA PhD (Reading)
Religion & Philosophy: Mr Daniel Boyes BA MA (Oxford) PGCE (Cambridge) Dip Theology and Political Studies (Oxford)
Religion & Philosophy: Mrs Beverley Brooke-Mee Dip in Educ (University of Rhodesia) Dip History of Art & Architecture, Dip of Higher Education (TVU)
Religion & Philosophy: Ms Elizabeth Munro BA (Warwick) MA (London) PGCE (Cantenbury)

Head of Science and Head of Physics: Mrs Sarah Eagle BSc PGCE (Southampton)
Physics: Mrs Deborah Goodchild BSc PGCE (Reading)
Physics: Mr Neil Tuckwell MS (USA) PGCE
Laboratory Technician: Mrs Marion Froude

Head of Psychology: Dr Amy Fancourt BSc (Durham) MSc (University of London) PhD (Goldsmiths, London)
Psychology: Mrs Lucy Lewis BA (Sheffield) MA (Oxford Brookes) CELTA (Cambridge)
Psychology: Mr Ben Stephenson BSc (Warwick) MSc (Loughborough) GTP

Learning Development Co-ordinator: Mrs Leonie Keyte BA (UCL) PGCE (Oxford) Dip.RSA SpLD level 7 APC (PATOSS) NASENCO (Bath)
Learning Development: Mrs Elly Hogg BA (Bristol) PGCE (Birmingham) SpLD level 5
Learning Development: Mrs Nicola Brown BA PGCE OCR Cert SpLD
Learning Development: Ms Kate Dore BA (Bristol) SpLD Level 5
Learning Development: Mrs Charlotte Mackworth-Praed BA SpLD level 5 SpLD level 7

Head of EAL: Ms Lesley McNeil MEd (Exeter) Cert TESOL
EAL: Mr Adrian Grose-Hodge BA (Exeter) MA (King’s College, London) PGCE (CCCU) ADTLLS (Cambridge) DELTA (UCL)
EAL: Mrs Magdalena Grose-Hodge BA MA (Poland) MA (Westminster, London) QTS

Chaplain: Rev Rachel Ross Smith BSc (York) PGCE (Cambridge) MA (Sheffield) MA (Leeds)

Maths Tutor
Miss Jenny Holland
Mrs Sue Stovell
Mrs Elizabeth Morton

Music Tutors
Miss Anna Borzone PGDip (RCM) – Cello
Mr Jonathan Burnett – Violin
Miss Thea Butterworth –Double Bass and Harp
Mr Adam Denman – Brass
Mr Elias Gargallo – Percussion
Mr Ben Giddens – Piano
Mrs Anna Hodgkinson Diploma (Novosibirsk College of Music) – Piano
Mrs Julie Kench BA (Brunel) PGDip (Trinity College) PGAdvDip (Trinity College) – Singing
Mrs Katherine Laughton BA (Reading) – Flute
Prof Jocelyn Longworth Diploma (Conserviatorio Stalale Di Musica) – Piano
Mrs Anne Law – Oboe
Mr Patrick Moore BSc (Warwick) MA (London) – Guitar
Miss Emily Pond – Violin
Ms Tania Pratt LTCL – Singing
Mrs Alison Wilkins BA – Flute/Piano

Master of Scholars: Mr Mark Richards BMus (Wales) MMus (King’s, London) Research Fellowship (Cardiff),FRSA
Model United Nations & Public Speaking Coordinator: Dr Jonathan Beale BA MA PhD (Reading)
Careers Advisor: Mrs Trina Noyes B.Ed (Cambridge), PG Dip with OCG
Young Enterprise & Tycoons Coordinator: Mrs Andrea Robinson

Librarian: Mrs Helen Norris MA (Cantab) DipLib (UCL), MCLIP
Library Assistant: Mrs Ann Cohen
Morning Cover Assistant: Mrs Eileen Aldous
Afternoon Cover Assistant: Mrs Mary O’Connell Hughan