National Schools' Lacrosse Championships

Friday 8th March 2013

Our 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B and U14A lacrosse teams travelled to Imperial College Sports Ground, Harlington over the weekend to compete in the National Schools’ Lacrosse Championships.  For many, this was their first national tournament.  A summary of results is listed below.

U19A Team

Friday 1 and Saturday 2 March

Friday:

  • Game 1 v  St Catherine’s ‘C’: WIN 6-0
  • Game 2 v Bolton: LOSS 2-1
  • Game 3 v St Mary’s Calne: DRAW 4-4
  • Game 4 v St Albans: WIN 3-1
  • Game 5 v Dunottar: WIN 7-0
  • Game 6 v Downe House: LOSS  4-3

Result: Qualified for Division One

Saturday:

  • Game 1 v  St Bartholomew’s: WIN 5-0
  • Game 2 v North London Collegiate: WIN 3-1
  • Game 3 v Malvern St James: WIN 3-2
  • Game 4 v Haberdasher’s Monmouth: DRAW 2-2
  • Game 5 v Stowe School: LOSS 0-4

Result: Qualified for semi-finals v St. Helen and St. Katharine: LOSS 2-1

The girls had impressive plays leading to fantastic goals throughout the tournament.  The girls, led by Captain Katie Belcher and Vice-Captain Charlotte, showed determination and huge team spirit never wavering throughout the two days.  We look forward to the 27 April when the U6 Leavers will place their last games for QA against the Stayers and a formidable Alumni Team!  A heartfelt thank you and goodbye to our Upper Sixth players: Katie Belcher, Laura Bevan, Sofia Cormack, Lucy Eggar, Charlotte Gibbon, Emma Gregory, Ciara Hazley, Tabitha Jones, Sarah-Jane Laing, Jessica Miller and Tiffany Ralston.

U19B Team

Friday 1 and Saturday 2 March

Friday:

  • Game 1 v  Cheltenham Ladies College: WIN 3-2
  • Game 2 v Bedford: WIN 4-2
  • Game 3 v Berkhamsted: WIN 2-1
  • Game 4 v Putney: WIN 3-0
  • Game 5 v Guildford: LOSS 4-1

Result: Qualified for Championship Division

Saturday:

  • Game 1 v  Benenden: LOSS 2-3
  • Game 2 v St. Swithun’s: WIN 3-2
  • Game 3  v Godolphin: LOSS 0-2
  • Game 4 v Cheltenham: LOSS 2-3
  • Game 5 v St. Catherine’s: LOSS 3-1
  • Game 6 v St. Paul’s: DRAW 3-3

Result: 4th

After a solid performance on Friday that qualified the team for the Championship Division, the U19B team competed in a number of close, hard fought matches and ultimately ended up placing 4th in their division.  Fiona Gray was named the ‘Player of the Tournament’. Ellie-Mae Harris, Caity Patrick and Lizzie Kopec were commended for their performances.

 

14A Team

Monday 4 March

Tournament:

  • Game 1 v  St Mary’s Calne: LOSS 0-5
  • Game 2 v Benenden: LOSS 2-1
  • Game 3 v Caterham: LOSS 0-3
  • Game 4 v St Albans: WIN 5-2
  • Game 5 v Stowe: LOSS 2-4
  • Game 6 v Howells: WIN 6-2

Result: 5th

The team enjoyed their first trip to a national tournament and are now looking forward to next season when they hope to move up the league table.  Kate Hillas was awarded players’ player, Emma Warren, Elizabeth McCreery and Abigail Cooper were commended for their play.

 

15A Team

Tuesday 5 March

Groups:

  • Game 1 v  St. Catherine’s C: WIN 5-0
  • Game 2 v Dunottar: WIN 6-0
  • Game 3 v Berkhamsted: DRAW 2-2
  • Game 4 v St. Margaret’s, York: WIN 4-0
  • Game 5 v St. Mary’s Calne: DRAW 2-2:

Result: Qualified for Knockouts

Knockouts:

  • Last 16 v Moreton Hall: WIN 2-1
  • Quarter Finals v Wycombe Abbey: LOSS 4-1

Result: Joint 5th

The girls produced excellent play and teamwork in their first national tournament.  Captained by Bella Austin the girls displayed a professional level of teamwork and their skills continue to develop.

 

15B Team

Monday 4 March

Tournament:

  • Game 1 v St George’s Harpenden: DRAW 1-1
  • Game 2 v Wycombe Abbey: DRAW 2-2
  • Game 3 v St Paul’s: LOSS 1-3
  • Game 4 v Piper’s Corner: DRAW 1-1
  • Game 5 v Guildford: LOSS 1-2

Result: 3rd

The U15B team produced excellent play this season and throughout the National Tournament.   Their teamwork and determination produced exciting games against quality competitors.  Fayha Mohammed was named players’ player.  Sheyi Blackett, Lauren Neil and Olivia Miller were commended for their performances.

 

 

Recent News

Celebrate Dance Returned Last Weekend to a Packed Performing Arts Centre

21 June 2017

Nearly 70 girls took part and danced their way through 2 hours of entertaining routines choreographed by Head of dance Mrs Powell and dance teachers, Miss Sansone and Miss Marsh.
 

Recent News

Dancing Excellence from Queen Anne's Dancer Hannah

19 June 2017

The dance department at Queen Anne's continues to go from strength to strength as Hannah performs in the British Arts Dance Finals and the All England Regional Finals.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

19 June 2017

Find out about all the latest sports news from Queen Anne's in the week commencing Monday 12 June.
 

Recent News

Mixed Fortunes for Queen Anne's Rowers at the Henley Women's Regatta 2017

19 June 2017

Queen Anne's Boat Club took a squad of 8 athletes to try to qualify at the Henley Women’s Regatta on Saturday 17 June as well as other Queen Anne's girls competing for their clubs.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Trampolining Superstar Amelia Wins Individual and Synchronised Bronze

13 June 2017

Queen Anne's trampolining superstar Amelia displayed her great talent once again over the weekend.
 

Recent News

Sports Day 2017

12 June 2017

Despite the blistering heat, all the Houses put on a superb display of athletic talent for Sports Day, no doubt helped by the ice creams provided kindly by QASPA!
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

12 June 2017

Read the latest round up of sports news from Queen Anne's since half term.
 

Recent News

The Queen Anne's Equestrian Team Excel at the NSEA Championship Plate Qualifier

05 June 2017

On Wednesday 31 July, those of the equestrian team not in the middle of exams travelled to West Wilts Equestrian Centre to ride in a fiercely competitive NSEA Championship Plate qualifier.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Boat Club Make History!

01 June 2017

Queen Anne's Boat Club took a squad of 8 athletes for the first time to the National Schools Regatta on Sunday 28 May at the London Olympic venue, Eton Dorney.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's, BrainCanDo & Colleagues at Goldsmiths Feature in The Times

30 May 2017

Queen Anne's, BrainCanDo and Colleagues from Goldsmiths, University of London, featured in The Times on Saturday following the findings of a research project started at Queen Anne's.
 

Next Event

QA Society at Henley Regatta 2017

28 June 2017

QA Society will once again be in attendance at Henley Regatta. It is sure to be a fabulous occasion.
 

Next Event

Speech Day 2017

01 July 2017

This year's annual Speech Day and Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 1 July where we will be joined by popular Documentary Presenter, Stacey Dooley.
 

Next Event

Last Day of Term

05 July 2017

The school year ends at 4.30pm and girls may leave if they have no regular commitments.
 

Next Event

Annual CAS SE Secondary Computing Conference

06 July 2017

Queen Anne's and The Space will play host to the annual CAS SE Secondary Computing at Schools Regional Conference.
 

Next Event

Joep Franssens UK Premiere at Queen Anne's

03 October 2017

On Tuesday 3 October at 7.30pm, Queen Anne's School will be hosting the UK premiere of Joep Franssens 'Gift of Song' - a work for two pianos: one pre-recorded and one live.