National Schools' Lacrosse Championship Success

Tuesday 4th March 2014

National Schools’ Lacrosse season is upon us and in true Queen Anne’s spirit every girl in the school has been fully behind our teams. 

On Friday morning the school entered into the competitive spirit by watching a video prepared by our England Lacrosse Coaches in assembly and at every opportunity the girls were eagerly awaiting updates from our teams.  It was also lovely to have support on the side-lines and online via twitter from a number of former Queen Anne’s girls.

A heartfelt thanks and goodbye to the leaving U6 players who have shown commitment, determination and leadership to lacrosse throughout their time at Queen Anne’s.

U19A Team

The first team played a phenomenal first day on Friday 28 February, winning three of their matches to come second in their pool and qualifying for the Championship Division.  On Saturday the team played against the top teams in the country winning one match and drawing one to reach the final 16 and the knock-out competition.  In their match against Lady Eleanor Holles School they fought hard and with huge determination but were narrowly beaten to a place in the quarterfinals.

Friday 28 February       Qualified for Championship Division

  • Game 1 v Malvern – Loss 4-3
  • Game 2 v Glenalmond – Win 4-1
  • Game 3 v St Alban’s – Win 4-1
  • Game 4 v Godolphin – Loss 1-3
  • Game 5 v Wellington – Win 8-0

Saturday 1 March       Quarter-finalists

  • Game 1 v Putney – Draw 3-3
  • Game 2 v Haberdashers – Win 5-1
  • Game 3 v St Swithun’s – Loss 1-3
  • Final 16 v Lady Eleanor Holles – Loss 0-4

A heartfelt thank you and goodbye to our Upper Sixth players Diekolola Erinle, Harriet Foster, Jessica Gibbon, Saskia Hamilton-Bowker, Elizabeth Kopec, Alicia Laing and Jemma Packham.

U19B Team

The U19B team had an incredible start to the National Schools’ Lacrosse Championships, winning 5 matches and losing only 3 in their group to qualify for Division 1.  On Saturday in Division 1, the girls played exceptionally well qualifying for the quarter-finals.  The team beat Lady Eleanor Holles School and met Wycombe Abbey in the semi finals where they narrowly lost.  All girls are to be congratulated on their standard of play and determination across both days.

Friday 28 February             Qualified for Division 1

  • Game 1 v St. Catherine’s, Bramley – Loss 1-2
  • Game 2 v North London Collegiate – Win 4-0
  • Game 3 v St. Mary’s Calne – Win 2-1
  • Game 4 v St. Alban’s – Win 4-0
  • Game 5 v Cheltenham Ladies College – Win 2-0
  • Game 6 v Beneden – Loss 0-1
  • Game 7 v Moreton Hall – Loss 1-4
  • Game 8 v Bedford  – Win 3-0

Saturday 1 March               Semi-finalists         

  • Game 1 v Guilford – Loss 1-4
  • Game 2 v St. Paul’s – Loss 1-2
  • Game 3 v St. Alban’s – Win 3-1
  • Final 16 v St. Helen & St. Katharine – Win 2-0
  • Quarterfinals v Lady Eleanor Holles – Win 3-1
  • Semi-finals v Wycombe Abbey – Loss 1-3

Commended players:  Alice Shaw, Elizabeth Thomas, Alexandra Silverlock and Imogen Lockhart.

U14A Team

On Monday 3 March, the U14A team won 2 games and came second in their pool.  Queen Anne’s narrowly missed the play offs on goal difference but showed incredible spirit and determination in all their matches and proudly displayed their team spirit throughout.  It was an exciting day of play and the girls fought hard in all their matches.

Results

  • Game 1 v St George’s, Harpendon – Draw 1-1
  • Game 2 v St Catherine’s, Bramley – Lost 2-5
  • Game 3 v Habadasher’s, Askes – Draw 2-2
  • Game 4 v Morton Hall – Won 4-1
  • Game 5 v Queen Margaret’s – Won 5-2

Commended players: Katie Green, Cassandra Shutter, Abigail Owen, Isabella Bowater and Ella Harris.
Most Valuable Player: Shana Hart

U13A Team

On their first outing to National Schools’ Lacrosse Tournament, the U13 team were in a highly competitive pool.  Following some very exciting play, the girls won 4 games and were placed fourth in their pool.  The girls had a fantastic day, enjoyed the experience and are raring to go for next year.

  • Game 1 v St George’s School, Harpenden – Won 4-2
  • Game 2 v Downe House – Won 3-2
  • Game 3 v St Catherine’s, Bramley – Lost 2-3
  • Game 4 v St Helen and St Katharine – Won 3-0
  • Game 5 v Berkhamstead – Lost 0-4
  • Game 6 v Lady Eleanor Holles – Lost 1-4
  • Game 7 v Heathfield – Won 7-0

Commended players: Annabel Lovett, Martha Scott-Knight and Leyla Hazley
Most Valuable Player: Annabelle Roberts

U15A Team

On the final day of the National Schools’ Lacrosse Tournament, the U15A team kicked off their competition and won 1 of their matches, 6 – 0. Overall the team placed fourth in Section Two.

  • Game 1 v St Swithun’s – Lost 0-5
  • Game 2 v St Mary’s Calne – Lost 1-5
  • Game 3 v St George’s Ascot – Draw 3-3
  • Game 4 v Clermont – Won 6-0
  • Game 5 v St. Helen and St. Katherine – Lost 2-3

Commended Players: Alexandra Hanson, Jessica Roberts and Holly Webb
Most Valuable Player: Abigail Cooper

U15B Team

After some fantastic play on the last day of the tournament, the U15B team won 1 of their matches, playing against St Swithun’s School and placed seventh overall in Section Two.

  • Game 1 v Benenden – Lost 0-5
  • Game 2 v St Catherine’s – Lost 1-3
  • Game 3 v Lady Eleanor Holles – Lost 2-3
  • Game 4 v St George’s Ascot – Lost 0-3
  • Game 5 v St Paul’s – Lost 0-5
  • Game 6 v St Swithun’s School – Win 2-1

Commended Players: Nia Hudson, Susan Liddell and Harriet Herridge
Most Valuable Players: Britta Anderson and Alice Oram

Congratulations and a very well done to all the teams who took part in this year’s National Schools’ Lacrosse Championships.

IMG_4916

 

Recent News

Long service staff celebrated at Queen Anne's

19 July 2018

There was a cause for great celebration amongst staff towards the end of term as Headmistress, Julia Harrington, gathered staff in order to congratulate the long service staff members at the school.
 

Recent News

success seen in dance and tennis

10 July 2018

It has been a successful few days for girls competing in dance and tennis. The dance squad made their way to The O2 to perform in the finals of a competition and the U13 tennis team performed fantastically at the Independent Schools Tennis Tournament
 

Recent News

Generation Zzz: Queen Anne's School in the news

04 July 2018

Queen Anne's School feature in The Sunday Times and LoveSport radio on the discussion of the late start trial for L6 students.
 

Recent News

SPEECH DAY AND PRIZE GIVING 2018

04 July 2018

On Saturday 30 June 2018, the community of Queen Anne’s School came together for the schools annual Speech Day and Prize Giving ceremony to celebrate the end of the academic year.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

02 July 2018

A round up of all the latest sports news in the week.
 

Recent News

The 4s experiment with fizzy drinks and mentos

29 June 2018

The 4s took their science experiments to the sunny outdoors, on Thursday 28 June, to record the data of how mentos react with fizzy drinks
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Boat Club Success at Henley Regatta

28 June 2018

On Saturday 23 June, we saw an amazing day of racing for the Queen Anne's Boat Club. We are so proud of the QABC squad after racing two quads to try to qualify and we managed to get one of the squads through to the next stage.
 

Recent News

The U4 create the Periodic Table out of cookies

27 June 2018

The Upper Fours, in their Chemistry lessons, have been decorating cookies all in the name of science. This was a great way to bring the topic to life, as they have studying the origins of the periodic table and behaviour of groups I and VII.
 

Recent News

U5 experience a day at the University of Bath

26 June 2018

On Monday 25 June, a group of U5 pupils visited the University of Bath where they were toured around the facilities and given a talk on University Life.
 

Recent News

U4 Mug Presentation

25 June 2018

On Wednesday 20 June, the Upper Fours had their final Lower School Meeting with Mrs McGrenary on the front lawn to celebrate their ‘graduation’ to the Middle School.
 

Next Event

A Critical Appraisal of Mahler's Symphonic World

13 October 2018

Mark Richards BMUS MMUS FRSA will be presenting 'A Critical Appraisal of Mahler's Symphonic World' in The Scott Music Centre
 

Next Event

Tonal Centricity in Selected compositions of the 20th and 21st Century

24 November 2018

Mark Richards BMUS MMUS FRSA will be presenting 'Tonal Centricity in Selected compositions of the 20th and 21st Century' in The Scott Music Centre