National Schools' Lacrosse Championship Success

Tuesday 4th March 2014

National Schools’ Lacrosse season is upon us and in true Queen Anne’s spirit every girl in the school has been fully behind our teams. 

On Friday morning the school entered into the competitive spirit by watching a video prepared by our England Lacrosse Coaches in assembly and at every opportunity the girls were eagerly awaiting updates from our teams.  It was also lovely to have support on the side-lines and online via twitter from a number of former Queen Anne’s girls.

A heartfelt thanks and goodbye to the leaving U6 players who have shown commitment, determination and leadership to lacrosse throughout their time at Queen Anne’s.

U19A Team

The first team played a phenomenal first day on Friday 28 February, winning three of their matches to come second in their pool and qualifying for the Championship Division.  On Saturday the team played against the top teams in the country winning one match and drawing one to reach the final 16 and the knock-out competition.  In their match against Lady Eleanor Holles School they fought hard and with huge determination but were narrowly beaten to a place in the quarterfinals.

Friday 28 February       Qualified for Championship Division

  • Game 1 v Malvern – Loss 4-3
  • Game 2 v Glenalmond – Win 4-1
  • Game 3 v St Alban’s – Win 4-1
  • Game 4 v Godolphin – Loss 1-3
  • Game 5 v Wellington – Win 8-0

Saturday 1 March       Quarter-finalists

  • Game 1 v Putney – Draw 3-3
  • Game 2 v Haberdashers – Win 5-1
  • Game 3 v St Swithun’s – Loss 1-3
  • Final 16 v Lady Eleanor Holles – Loss 0-4

A heartfelt thank you and goodbye to our Upper Sixth players Diekolola Erinle, Harriet Foster, Jessica Gibbon, Saskia Hamilton-Bowker, Elizabeth Kopec, Alicia Laing and Jemma Packham.

U19B Team

The U19B team had an incredible start to the National Schools’ Lacrosse Championships, winning 5 matches and losing only 3 in their group to qualify for Division 1.  On Saturday in Division 1, the girls played exceptionally well qualifying for the quarter-finals.  The team beat Lady Eleanor Holles School and met Wycombe Abbey in the semi finals where they narrowly lost.  All girls are to be congratulated on their standard of play and determination across both days.

Friday 28 February             Qualified for Division 1

  • Game 1 v St. Catherine’s, Bramley – Loss 1-2
  • Game 2 v North London Collegiate – Win 4-0
  • Game 3 v St. Mary’s Calne – Win 2-1
  • Game 4 v St. Alban’s – Win 4-0
  • Game 5 v Cheltenham Ladies College – Win 2-0
  • Game 6 v Beneden – Loss 0-1
  • Game 7 v Moreton Hall – Loss 1-4
  • Game 8 v Bedford  – Win 3-0

Saturday 1 March               Semi-finalists         

  • Game 1 v Guilford – Loss 1-4
  • Game 2 v St. Paul’s – Loss 1-2
  • Game 3 v St. Alban’s – Win 3-1
  • Final 16 v St. Helen & St. Katharine – Win 2-0
  • Quarterfinals v Lady Eleanor Holles – Win 3-1
  • Semi-finals v Wycombe Abbey – Loss 1-3

Commended players:  Alice Shaw, Elizabeth Thomas, Alexandra Silverlock and Imogen Lockhart.

U14A Team

On Monday 3 March, the U14A team won 2 games and came second in their pool.  Queen Anne’s narrowly missed the play offs on goal difference but showed incredible spirit and determination in all their matches and proudly displayed their team spirit throughout.  It was an exciting day of play and the girls fought hard in all their matches.

Results

  • Game 1 v St George’s, Harpendon – Draw 1-1
  • Game 2 v St Catherine’s, Bramley – Lost 2-5
  • Game 3 v Habadasher’s, Askes – Draw 2-2
  • Game 4 v Morton Hall – Won 4-1
  • Game 5 v Queen Margaret’s – Won 5-2

Commended players: Katie Green, Cassandra Shutter, Abigail Owen, Isabella Bowater and Ella Harris.
Most Valuable Player: Shana Hart

U13A Team

On their first outing to National Schools’ Lacrosse Tournament, the U13 team were in a highly competitive pool.  Following some very exciting play, the girls won 4 games and were placed fourth in their pool.  The girls had a fantastic day, enjoyed the experience and are raring to go for next year.

  • Game 1 v St George’s School, Harpenden – Won 4-2
  • Game 2 v Downe House – Won 3-2
  • Game 3 v St Catherine’s, Bramley – Lost 2-3
  • Game 4 v St Helen and St Katharine – Won 3-0
  • Game 5 v Berkhamstead – Lost 0-4
  • Game 6 v Lady Eleanor Holles – Lost 1-4
  • Game 7 v Heathfield – Won 7-0

Commended players: Annabel Lovett, Martha Scott-Knight and Leyla Hazley
Most Valuable Player: Annabelle Roberts

U15A Team

On the final day of the National Schools’ Lacrosse Tournament, the U15A team kicked off their competition and won 1 of their matches, 6 – 0. Overall the team placed fourth in Section Two.

  • Game 1 v St Swithun’s – Lost 0-5
  • Game 2 v St Mary’s Calne – Lost 1-5
  • Game 3 v St George’s Ascot – Draw 3-3
  • Game 4 v Clermont – Won 6-0
  • Game 5 v St. Helen and St. Katherine – Lost 2-3

Commended Players: Alexandra Hanson, Jessica Roberts and Holly Webb
Most Valuable Player: Abigail Cooper

U15B Team

After some fantastic play on the last day of the tournament, the U15B team won 1 of their matches, playing against St Swithun’s School and placed seventh overall in Section Two.

  • Game 1 v Benenden – Lost 0-5
  • Game 2 v St Catherine’s – Lost 1-3
  • Game 3 v Lady Eleanor Holles – Lost 2-3
  • Game 4 v St George’s Ascot – Lost 0-3
  • Game 5 v St Paul’s – Lost 0-5
  • Game 6 v St Swithun’s School – Win 2-1

Commended Players: Nia Hudson, Susan Liddell and Harriet Herridge
Most Valuable Players: Britta Anderson and Alice Oram

Congratulations and a very well done to all the teams who took part in this year’s National Schools’ Lacrosse Championships.

IMG_4916

 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

16 October 2017

A round up of all the latest sports news from Queen Anne's in the week commencing Monday 9 October.
 

Recent News

Duncan Forbes Visits Queen Anne's for National Poetry Day

13 October 2017

On Thursday 28 September, British poet Duncan Forbes visited Queen Anne's to deliver poetry workshops for our U4 and U5 on National Poetry Day.
 

Recent News

Students Visit the Reading University Neuroscience Centre

12 October 2017

Yesterday was an exciting day for multiple Queen Anne's students as they visited Reading University's research centre. This is all part of opting in to our BrainCanDo research project investigating the dynamics of pupil interactions and the spread of motivation through peer groups.
 

Recent News

The L4 Play their First Lacrosse Match

11 October 2017

After much anticipation and weeks of hard practice, the U12 A Lacrosse team played their first ever match together away at St Swithun's School.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

09 October 2017

A round up of all the latest sports news from Queen Anne's in the week commencing Monday 2 October.
 

Recent News

The Classics Department visit the British Museum

06 October 2017

On Tuesday 25 September, all the girls studying GCSE and A Level Classical Civilisation travelled to the British Museum to immerse themselves in the world of the ancient Greeks and Romans.
 

Recent News

A Level Art Students from Kendrick Join Queen Anne's Life Drawing Classes

04 October 2017

Sixth Form students from Kendrick School in Reading have been joining Queen Anne's students for life drawing classes.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

02 October 2017

A round up of all the latest sports news from Queen Anne's in the week commencing Monday 25 September.
 

Recent News

Drama Scholar Katie Invited into the Elite

29 September 2017

A Level drama student and drama scholar Katie Dart has been invited to become a member of the Elite Musical Theatre Company in London after starring in the musical "13" in London's West End.
 

Recent News

Queen Anne's Sports News

27 September 2017

A round up of all the latest sports news from Queen Anne's in the week commencing Monday 18 September.
 

Next Event

Westminster Abbey Service

20 October 2017

On Friday 20 October we will be celebrating our biennial service at Westminster Abbey.