Adayin

SUBJECT
STAFF

SUBJECT STAFF

To contact a member of staff, please click on their name to send an email.
Alternatively, staff can be reached via the School Office on 0118 918 7300.

Head of Art & Design: Ms Sarah Beales MA (Norwich) PGCE (London)
Art & Design:
Mrs Beverley Brooke-Mee Dip in Educ (University of Rhodesia) Dip History of Art & Architecture, Dip of Higher Education (TVU)
Art & Design: Mrs Jayne Talbot-Wilkin BA (Bucks College) ATC (London)
Art & Design: Mr Rodney Pain
Art & Design: Mr Mark Webber
Art & Design: Mrs Natasha Townsend
Photography: Mr Ian Chapman BSc (Bristol)
Animation: Mr Peter Lang

Head of Science: Mrs Sarah Eagle BSc PGCE (Southampton)
Head of Biology:
Mrs Elizabeth Beer  BSc PGCE (Bristol)
Biology: Mrs Annabel Chivers BSc (Edinburgh) PGCE (Roehampton)
Biology: Mrs Andrea Watson BSc (Bath) PGCE (Reading)
Biology: Miss Rebecca McKellar BSc (Southampton) MSc (Oxford) PGCE (IoE)
Biology: Miss Melany Ginders MA PGCE (New Zealand)
Laboratory Technician: Mrs Ubaldina Szulc MIBiol Microbiology

Head of Science: Mrs Sarah Eagle BSc PGCE (Southampton)
Head of Chemistry:
Mrs Barbara Orpwood LRSC PGCE (Reading)
Chemistry: Ms Caroline Adler BSc MA (University of London) PGCE (Bath)
Chemistry: Mrs Annabel Chivers BSc (Edinburgh) PGCE (Roehampton)
Chemistry: Mr Neil Tuckwell MS (USA) PGCE
Senior Laboratory Technician: Mrs Saiyma Iqbal
Laboratory Support Technician: Mrs Nina Eckett Bsc (Wales)

Head of Classics, Philosophy and Theology: Mr Daniel Boyes BA MA (Oxford) PGCE (Cambridge) Dip Theology and Political Studies (Oxford)
Second in Department: Mrs Sandra Smith BA (London) MA (USA) Cert in Archaeology (London) PTLLS (WEA)
CPT: Mrs Stephanie Andrews BA MA (University College, London)
CPT: Dr Jonathan Beale BA MA PhD (Reading)
CPT: Mrs Beverley Brooke-Mee Dip in Educ (University of Rhodesia) Dip History of Art & Architecture, Dip of Higher Education (TVU)
CPT: Ms Judith Katz BA MA (University College, London) PGCE (Kings College, London) PGCAE (Oxford Brookes)
CPT: Mr Daniel Lovell BA (Royal Holloway, London)
CPT: Dr Joanne Lovesey BA (Oxford)

Head of Drama: Mr Rhodri Punter BA (Wales)
Head of Extra Curricular Drama: Mrs Suzanne Durham BA MA (Buckingham)
Drama: Mr Oliver Godfrey BA PGCE
Drama: Mrs Natalie Scott BA (Middlesex)
Speech & Drama: Ms Victoria Shearing 

Head of Economics and Enterprise: Mr Ian Chapman BSc (Bristol)
Economics and Enterprise: Mrs Anne Tynan BA (Manchester)

Head of English: Dr Eileen Green BA MA PGCE PhD (Reading)
Second in DepartmentMrs Anna Spellman BA PGCE (Reading)
English: Dr Dawn Bellamy BA (Leicester) MA PhD (Bristol)
English: Mr John Owen BA (Oxon) MA PGCE (Reading)
English: Mrs Kimberly Tuckwell BA MSEd PGCE
English: Mrs Naomi Wekesa BA (Leeds) PGCE (Reading)
EnglishMr Steven Jackson BA (East Anglia) PGCE (East London)

Head of Geography: Mr Will Warwick BSc (Birmingham) PGCE (Wales)
Geography: Mrs Gill Little BSc (St Andrews) PGCE (Cantab)
Geography: Mrs Linda McGrenary BEd (Strathclyde)
Geography: Mrs Rachel Rathbone BSc (Loughborough) PGCE (Cambridge)
Geography: Mr Tim Clements

Head of History: Dr Juliet Ingram PhD MA BA (Warwick) PGCE (Reading)
History: Mrs Julia Harrington BA (Exeter) PGCE (Open University) NPQH
History: Ms Maggie Chodak BA PGCE (Birmingham)
History: Dr Kirsten Smith BA MA PhD (Lancaster)

Home Economics: Mrs Nicola Owen

Head of Information Technology: Mr Thomas Lange Dipl-Ing (FH) B.Eng (Germany)
Information Technology: Mrs Anne Muller BA (Birmingham) MA (Queens University Ontario) PCGE (Manchester) Diploma Software GLOSCAT
Information Technology: Mrs Samantha Whalley PGCE (Reading) BSc (Open University) BA (City of London Polytechnic)

Head of Mathematics: Ms Jenny Clubbe
Second in Department: Mrs Laura Balderson
Mathematics: Miss Mairi McCuish BSc (Glasgow) Secondary Teaching Qualification in Mathematics (Hamilton)
Mathematics: Mrs Rorie Tomlinson BSc (Oxford Brookes) PGCE (Oxford)
Mathematics: Mrs Daniela Vought BSc (Open University) GTP
Mathematics: Mrs Kate Nightingale MA (Somerville) PGCE (Trent Polytechnic)
Mathematics: Miss Ella Ormerod BSc (University of St Andrews)
Mathematics: Mr Phil Walden

Head of Modern Languages: Mr Antoine Rogeon Licence of English (France) Masters (France) QTS (Reading)
Second in Department: Mrs Julia Bushby MA (Oxford) PGCE (Roehampton)
Modern Languages: Mrs Angela Shaw BA (Nottingham)
Modern Languages: Miss Frances Dannatt BA PGCE
Modern Languages: Mrs Catherine Ennis BA (Grenoble University, France) PGCE (Reading)
Modern Languages: Ms Rosalia Parrington BA (Mexico)
Modern Languages: Mrs Caiyun Wang BSc (China) PGCE (Goldsmiths, London)
Modern Languages: Mrs Samantha Whalley PGCE (Reading) BSc (Open University) BA (City of London Polytechnic)
Modern Languages: Miss Kirandeesh Khuman

Principal Director of Music: Mr John Padley BMus (London) LTCL ACPID FRSA
Director of Music: Mr Ben Giddens BA (East Anglia) ARCO
Head of Instrumental Music: Mr Ian Haysted
Head of Keyboard: Mrs Maja Bilic
Music: Mr Christopher Redfern
Music: Mr Mark Richards BMus (Wales) MMus (King’s, London) Research Fellowship (Cardiff), FRSA
Music: Miss Tatjana Ognjenovic BA (Reading)
Music Administrator: Mrs Claire Richards BSc (London)

Director of Sport: Mrs Nicola Burley BA (North Staffs) PGCE (Exeter)
Second in Department, Head of Racquets & Head of Lacrosse: Miss Rachael O’Brien BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Reading)
Head of Netball: Miss Kate Ashcroft BSc (Portsmouth) PGCE (Bath)
PE: Ms Leticia Consiglio BA PGCE
PE: Miss Sophie Doodson BSc (Leeds) PGCE (Buckingham)
PE: Mrs Lyndsay White BSc (Luton) PGCE (Exeter)
PE: Mrs Susanna D’Amaro-Johnston (Maternity Leave)
PE: Miss Katie Armstrong
PE: Miss Anna Marsh BA PGCE (Cardiff)
PE: Miss Cat Lutz
Head of Dance: Mrs Vicky Powell BA Hons (New Bucks) Professional Dance Development, AISTD Modem, Tap, Ballet, CYMCA level 2, Musical Theatre & Teacher Training Diploma (SLP College) On Maternity Leave
Curriculum & ISTD Dance: Miss Helenrose Sansone BA Hons (Brighton University), ISTD Diploma in Dance Education (DDE), BTEC National Diploma in Performing Arts
Curriculum & ISTD Dance: Miss Abigail Marsh First Class BA Hons (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)
Swimming: Mr Gary Blunt ILM Leadership & Management Level 3
Tennis Coach: Mr Richard Knight LTA Club Coach
Tennis Coach: Mr David Vaughan
Tennis Coach: Mr Jamie White
Trampoline Coach: Miss Kylie Walker BSc and MSc (Auckland, New Zealand) High Performance Coach
Head of Rowing: Mrs Natasha Townsend
Rowing: Mr Rob Morgan

Head of Science and Head of Physics: Mrs Sarah Eagle BSc PGCE (Southampton)
Physics: Mrs Deborah Goodchild BSc PGCE (Reading)
Physics: Mr Neil Tuckwell MS (USA) PGCE
Laboratory Technician: Mrs Marion Froude

Head of Psychology: Dr Amy Fancourt BSc (Durham) MSc (University of London) PhD (Goldsmiths, London)
Psychology: Miss Lucy Jorasz BA (Sheffield) MA (Oxford Brookes) CELTA (Cambridge)

Learning Development Co-ordinator: Mrs Leonie Keyte BA (UCL) PGCE (Oxford) Dip.RSA SpLD level 7 APC (PATOSS) NASENCO (Bath)
Learning Development: Mrs Elly Hogg BA (Bristol) PGCE (Birmingham) SpLD level 5 SpLD level 7 pending
Learning Development: Mrs Nicola Brown BA PGCE OCR Cert SpLD
Learning Development: Mrs Tracey Evans BA Dip OCR SpLD TEFL (Hong Kong)
Learning Development: Ms Kate Dore BA (Bristol) SpLD Level 5

Head of EAL: Ms Lesley McNeil MEd (Exeter) TESOL
EAL: Mrs Magdalena Grose-Hodge (maternity leave)
EAL: Mr Adrian Grose-Hodge (maternity cover)

Chaplain: Rev Rachel Ross Smith

Maths Tutor
Miss Jenny Holland
Mrs Sue Stovell
Mr Andy Thompson
Mrs Elizabeth Morton

Music Tutors
Miss Anna Borzone PGDip (RCM) – Cello
Mr Jonathan Burnett – Violin
Mr Tim Carleston – Brass
Mr Chris Marshall – Percussion
Mrs Sylvia Ellison BA (Southampton) Post Grad Advanced Study (Royal College of Music) LRAM – Oboe
Mrs Anna Hodgkinson Diploma (Novosibirsk College of Music) – Piano
Mr Jamie Howell – Guitar
Miss Bethan Griffiths – Harp
Mrs Claire Jones – Harp (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Julie Kench BA (Brunel) PGDip (Trinity College) PGAdvDip (Trinity College) – Singing
Mrs Katherine Laughton BA (Reading) – Flute
Prof Jocelyn Longworth Diploma (Conserviatorio Stalale Di Musica) – Piano
Mr Patrick Moore BSc (Warwick) MA (London) – Guitar
Ms Tania Pratt LTCL – Singing
Miss Emily Pond – Violin
Mr Nicholas Shipman BMus (Kent) Solo Performance Diploma (Royal Conservatory in The Hague, Holland) – Clarinet
Mrs Alison Wilkins BA – Flute/Piano

Master of Scholars: Mr Mark Richards BMus (Wales) MMus (King’s, London) Research Fellowship (Cardiff),FRSA
Model United Nations Coordinator: Dr Jonathan Beale BA MA PhD (Reading)
WOHAA & Tycoons Coordinator: Mrs Anne Tynan BA (Manchester)

Librarian: Mrs Helen Norris MA (Cantab) DipLib (UCL), MCLIP
Library Assistant: Mrs Ann Cohen